Roll of Honour

All the winners

DATEWinnerAGESEXWT (kg)DISTTIME (sec)OwnerTrainerJockey
2023Winchester Mansion4G53.02200133,85Drakenstein StudB CrawfordK Matsunyane
2022Sparkling Water4M53.52200135,08Wilgerbosdrift Pty LtdM De KockS Khumalo
2021Kommetdieding3C53.02200133,71A ReynoldsH Crawford / M RixG Lerena
2020Belgarion4G53.02200132,40A N Foster & The Hon Mrs G R FosterJ SnaithR Fourie
2019Do It Again4G60.02200135,04Messrs N Jonsson, B Kantor & Late
W J C Mitchell
J SnaithR Fourie
2018Do It Again3G55.02200135,20Messrs N Jonsson, B Kantor &
W J C Mitchell
J SnaithA Marcus
2017Marinaresco4G60.02200132,51M W Bass, F Green, Bryn Ressell & N M ShirtliffC Bass-RobinsonB Fayd'herbe
2016The Conglomerate4G55.52200133,50Mayfair Speculators (Pty) LtdJ RamsdenP Strydom
2015Power King4G53.02200135,17Khaya Stables (Pty) LtdD KannemeyerS Randolph
2014Legislate3C56.02200136,33Messrs W J C Mitchell, Drakenstein Stud
& Newbury Racing (Pty) Ltd
J SnaithR Fourie
2013Heavy Metal4G59.52200135,44Mr C J H Van NiekerkS TarryS Khumalo
2012Pomodoro3C55.02200133,19Mr C J H Van NiekerkS TarryP Strydom
2011Igugu3F55.02200132,82Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al
Maktoum & Mr & Mrs A J Macdonald
M De KockA Delpech
2010Bold Silvano3C55.52200133,03Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al
Maktoum & Mrs G Thompson
M De KockA Delpech
2009Big City Life3C51.02200135,55Messrs H J Basson, R W Deacon, G A
Hauptfleisch, G S Kotzen & G W Mitchell
G KotzenG Cheyne
=2008Pocket Power5G58.02200132,15Mr N M Shirtliff & Mr & Mrs A D WebberM W BassB Fayd'herbe
=2008Dancer's Daughter4F53.02200132,15Mr G J & Mrs R D BeckJ SnaithK Shea
2007Hunting Tower4G55.02200134,60Mrs B D OppenheimerC S LairdA Marcus
2006Eyeofthetiger3C54.02200132,59Fieldspring RacingD M KannemeyerG Schlechter
2005Dunford4C52.02200135,28Messrs R J Bloomberg, R W Champion,
P G Georgas & G J Wilson
M W BassA Marcus
2004Greys Inn4C50.02200132,65Mrs B D OppenheimerM De KockA Delpech
2003Dynasty3C53.02200135,20Fieldspring RacingD M KannemeyerR Fradd
2002Ipi Tombe3F52.02200135,94Messrs D Coleman, H W Leyenaar, S M
Tomlinson & Sunmark Racing Syndicate
M De KockK Shea
2001Trademark4G51.02200131,76Mr M Barfoot, Mrs R C & Mr T J KerkmanM W BassP Strydom
2000El Picha5G58.02200133,86T M Millard, B B Roux & A SwerskyG WoodruffA Marcus
1999El Picha4G53.02200133,08T M Millard, B B Roux & A SwerskyG WoodruffR Hill
1998Classic Flag3C53.02200132,1Prof & Mrs W HerbstD E FerrarisA Delpech
1997Super Quality4G52.52200136,8Mr P D F HintonD E FerrarisM Roberts
1996London News3C52.02200133,5Mr L & Mrs J JaffeeA LairdP Strydom
1995Teal3G52.02200135,3Mr D J BotesP B ShawJ Geroudis
1994Space Walk5G53.02200136,5Mrs D M Mcculloch, Messrs A F C De
Chazel, R W Hancock & R V Starkey
M H MaingardR Fradd
1993Dancing Duel3C52.02200133,2Messrs K M Mackenzie, T L Bailes & S MccarthyA T MillardA Marcus
1992Spanish Galliard5G54.52200132,9Mr & Mrs H F Oppenheimer & Mr D G NicholsonD R DrierR Sham
1991Flaming Rock4C52.52200134,2Mrs Sa PfeifferR C SnaithK Neisius
1990Illustrador3G51.52200134,3Di Scott, L Jaffee & T L BailesT M MillardF Coetzee
1989Right Prerogative3C49.02200138,5Mr B G Sylvester & Mrs L TabererT M MillardM Sutherland
1988Royal Chalice3C50.52200134,6Mrs H L BailesT M MillardD Coetzee
1987Bush Telegraph3C49.02200133,5Mr & Mrs G J Beck & Mr & Mrs L JaffeeB AbercrombieG Puller
1986Occult4C50.52200133,6B D MillerT M MillardB Leisher
1985Gondolier5C54.52200134,4C J S Taylor & J H RaynerM P AntelmeW Harvey
1984Devon Air5F52.52200135,4Di & Rm ScottT M MillardD Coetzee
1983Tecla Bluff4F50.52200134,2S A PressT M MillardM Sutherland
1982Jamaican Rumba4C48.02200138,1H A Mclean RobertsonG M ThompsonP Wynne
1981Big Charles4C53.52200136,1Dr L F NaudeDr L F NaudeJ Anderson
1980Beau Art6C55.52200135,2Mr D J DavyJ NicholsonF Macaskill
1979Over The Air4C53.52200135,9Mrs E & Mr R J OvenstoneP KannemeyerG Puller
1978Politician4C57.02200136,4Mr M B Javett & Mrs E TenderiniS LairdB Hayden
1977Lightning Shot4C49.02200139,7C H & G Els & J W SloaneD G RichD Mustard
1976Jamaican Music5C54.52200136,6Dr C C CrohinR J RixonB Abercrombie
1975Principal Boy5C49.02200135,2Mr & Mrs H F OppenheimerJ BrevalR Thompson
1974Riboville4C47.52200135,4Mr & Mrs D H G MosenthalG AzzieM Schoeman
1973Yataghan3C49.02200136,6J M G SchimmelS LairdB Hayden
1972In Full Flight3C52.52200135,2N H FergusonD PayneR Rhodes
1971Mazarin3C49.02200134,0Mr & Mrs E TenderiniS LairdB Hayden
1970Court Day4C51.02200135,6M LivanosR T KnightC Maree
1969Naval Escort3C47.52100129,8D & C J SaundersF RickabyA Reid
1968Chimboraa5C48.02100129,8Mr & Mrs L BursteinB A CherryD Payne
1967Jollify3C45.52100130,4D & C J SaundersF RickabyJ Gorton
1967Sea Cottage4C57.52100130,4S LairdS LairdR Sivewright
1966Java Head6G57.52100128,0B LevinS LairdH Cawcutt
1965King Willow3C48.02100130,4Mr & Mrs H F OppenheimerJ BrevalI Bailey
1964Numeral4C49.02100129,8Mr & Mrs C W EngelhardG AzzieR Rhodes
1963Colorado King3C51.02100129,2P S LouwS LairdR Sivewright
1962Diza4F44.52100130,4F O LambertJ H GortonA Roberts
1961Kerason5C47.52100133,4Capt W A K DalzellS LairdG Walker
1960Left Wing3C46.02100133,8S GarrettS GarrettP Cayeux
1959Tiger Fish4C56.02100128,6Mr & Mrs H F OppenheimerT FurnessB Little
1958Excise4C51.02100132,0D P Le RouxW CawcuttH Cawcutt
1957Migraine3F46.02100129,4Mr & Mrs D LawrieF J ChappellH Passmoore
1956Spey Bridge5C58.02100131,0H AmosH AmosC Buckham
1955Pretos Crown4C51.02100130,0F T EdelingG AzzieH Wright
1954C'est Si Bon3C44.52100129,2Miss M Z Reynolds & D LabistourD LabistourJ Byrnes
1953Flash On3C51.02100128,4I JacobsW E HuckellJ Westwater
1952Mowgli4C51.02100129,8A R EllisG A EllisB Lewis
1951Gay Jane5F45.02100129,8Miss M Z Reynolds & D LabistourD LabistourV Mcmurtry
1950Milesia Pride4C56.52100130,4Estate Late J T AmeryJ MorrisonB Lewis
1949Milesia Pride3C49.02100130,0J T AmeryJ MorrisonH Wright
1948Monasterevan5C54.02100134,0E Pike & A W JamesE ShawC Buckham
1947Brookhill4C46.02100130,6L H OatesT J H PotgieterH Wright
1946St Pauls5C51.02100130,0P GossD TalbertH Foster
1945St Seiriol7C51.02100131,2H BarnettC L LonghurstH Butler
1944Monteith7G59.02100131,0A WayneC B ClutterbuckH Berry
1943Piccadilly Jim4C55.52100132,0W A DeaneC E WadeH Feldman
1942Silver Phantom4C49.02100129,6A E & F M OrrE ShawH Wright
1941Sadri Ii5C47.02100131,0S GarrettS GarrettS Amos
1940Kipling4C47.02000125,4N H FergusonA E CruickshankA Gorton
1939Silver Spear4C57.02000125,0N RosenbergL HoweH Feldman
1938Extinguisher3C45.02000125,2E A CapelliW KrogC Barends
1937Ballyjamesduff4C47.02000125,0Mrs M V HenkesJ AzzieG Masterson
1936Petersfield4C51.02000125,4J H StodelE ShawL Fernandez
1935Eccentric6C57.02000124,8A RoweA RoweG Askew
1934Sun Tor5C42.02000124,8P SussmanJ AnglesA Rugg
1933Legacy5C44.52000124,4W G RawP C HenwoodE Lariviere
1932Findhorn5C43.52000123,6D RussellE RyanS Johnson
1931Agrippa5C44.52000127,0G H O'mearaW PickeringR De Valle
1930Full Dress7C56.02000126,4S GarrettS GarrettH Amos
1929Gifted7C45.52000127,4W JacksonW JacksonG Lariviere
1928Glen Albyn5C57.02000123,8S B JoelG S WealeA Herschell
1927Hussein5C53.52000124,0J W S LangermanC E WadeG Gorton
1926Moosme5F44.52000124,6G LeeW KnappE Jacobie
1925Bird Of Prey4C52.02000126,0Sir A BaileyW RandallI Strydom
1924Oriel5C40.02000125,2Messrs Deane & HollisE RyanJ Lieveaux
1923Eunomea6F41.02000126,2H KielJ RussellJ Otto
1922Collet5F41.02000125,8J GardJ GardF Mcgrath
1921Longstop4C52.02000126,2S B JoelG S WealeL Fernandez
1920Pamphlet7C61.02000125,6A LavensteinJ RussellS Garrett
1919Goldwing6C44.52000125,4C A HadleyJ RussellS Garrett
1918Pamphlet5C55.52000127,0A BritonJ RussellC Bowles
1917Fanous6C48.52000126,6H C De MeillonP R LittleW Crew
1916Margin5F38.52000125,8Messrs Hime & AndersonA C TownsendW Clements
1915Winnipeg3C43.52000125,0Hon H WyndhamH De MestreR Forsyth
1914Rhanleigh3C44.51800114,0Sir G FarrarW RandallR Dine
1913Caged Bird5F46.51800114,0F W MurrayF MurrayW Crew
1912Lombard3G57.01676103,8F W MurrayF MurrayI Strydom
1911Nobleman2C47.51676105,0T AndersF MurrayA Laird
1910Sir Caulin6C53.51676103,8F W MurrayF MurrayE Hardy
1909King's Favourite3C43.51676106,0Hon H WyndhamH De MestreC Clark
1908Corriecrian5C52.01676103,0Messrs Hutt & WadeF WadeW Pickering
1907Corriecrian4C48.51676103,0C G SmithF WadeC Yarnell
1906Bonnie Dundee7C51.01676104,0J PiccioneW PickeringW Pickering
1905Chere Amie4G53.01600100,0R WoottonR WoottonJ Mclaughlan
1904Nymagee5C38.5160099,8S BrooksW MeredithW Clements
1903Peerless3F54.01600102,4H NourseJohn WhiteJ White
1902Chaos3C46.51600W HenwoodW HenwoodG Bowker
1901Apollo7C53.51600104,8J OslerH C CroonC Macdonald
1900Verdant Green5C43.51600Messrs Osler & BlakeH C CroonC Macdonald
1899Talma4C47.51600Messrs Donaldson & SivewrightHw TaylorJ Boardman
1898Campanajo6C66.01600Ja PetersE MurrayG Skirving
1897Campanajo5C65.51600Messrs Molynuex & Fw MurrayE MurrayR Scott

 

YEAR

HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER
2023 Winchester Mansion K.Matsunyane B.Crawford
2022 Sparkling Water S.Khumalo M.de Kock
2021 Kommetdieding G.Lerena H.Crawford/M.Rix
2020 Belgarion R.Fourie J.Snaith
2019 Do It Again R.Fourie J.Snaith
2018 Do It Again A.Marcus J.Snaith
2017 Marinaresco B.Fayd’Herbe C.Bass-Robinson
2016 The Conglomerate (AUS) P.Strydom J.Ramsden
2015 Power King S.Randolph D.Kannemeyer
2014 Legislate R.Fourie J Snaith
2013 Heavy Metal S.Khumalo S Tarry
2012 Pomodoro P.Strydom S Tarry
2011 Igugu (AUS) A. Delpech M de Kock
2010 Bold Silvano A. Delpech M de Kock
2009 Big City Life G. Cheyne G.Kotzen
2008 Pocket Power/Dancers Daughter (GB) B.Fayd’Herbe/K. Shea M.Bass/J. Snaith
2007 Hunting Tower A.Marcus C. Laird
2006 Eyeofthetiger (BRZ) G.Schlechter D.Kannemeyer
2005 Dunford A.Marcus M.Bass
2004 Greys Inn (USA) A. Delpech M de Kock
2003 Dynasty R Fradd D Kannemeyer
2002 Ipi Tombe (ZIM) K Shea M de Kock
2001 Trademark P Strydom M Bass
2000 El Picha A Marcus GV Woodruff
1999 El Picha R Hill GV Woodruff
1998 Classic Flag A Delpech DE Ferraris
1997 Super Quality M Roberts DE Ferraris
1996 London News P Strydom AG Laird
1995 Teal J Geroudis PB Shaw
1994 Space Walk R Fradd MH Maingard
1993 Dancing Duel A Marcus AT Millard
1992 Spanish Galliard R Sham DR Drier
1991 Flaming Rock K Niesius RC Snaith
1990 Ilustrador F Coetzee TM Millard
1989 Right Prerogative M Sutherland TM Millard
1988 Royal Chalice F Coetzee TM Millard
1987 Bush Telegraph G Puller B Abercrombie
1986 Occult B Leisher TM Millard
1985 Gondolier W Harvey MP Antelme
1984 Devon Air F Coetzee TM Millard
1983 Tecla Bluff M Sutherland TM Millard
1982 Jamaican Rumba P Wynne G Thompson
1981 Big Charles J Anderson LF Naude
1980 Beau Art F Macaskill J Nicholson
1979 Over The Air G Puller P Kannemeyer
1978 Politician B Hayden SC Laird
1977 Lightning Shot D Mustard D Rich
1976 Jamaican Music B Abercrombie R Rixon
1975 Principal Boy R Thompson J Breval
1974 Riboville M Schoeman G Azzie
1973 Yataghan B Hayden SC Laird
1972 In Full Flight R Rhodes D Payne
1971 Mazarin B Hayden SC Laird
1970 Court Day C Maree R Knight
1969 Naval Escort A Reid F Rickaby
1968 Chimboraa D Payne B Cherry
1967 Sea Cottage/Jollify R Sivewright/J Gorton SC Laird/F Rickaby
1966 Java Head H Cawcutt SC Laird
1965 King Willow J Bailey J Breval
1964 Numeral R Rhodes G Azzie
1963 Colorado King R Sivewright SC Laird
1962 Diza A Roberts J Gorton
1961 Kerason G Walker S Laird
1960 Left Wing P Cayeux S Garrett
1959 Tiger Fish B Little T Furness
1958 Excise H Cawcutt W Cawcutt
1957 Migraine H Passmore F Chappell
1956 Spey Bridge C Buckham H Amos
1955 Preto’s Crown H Wright G Azzie
1954 C’est Si Bon J Byrnes D Labistour
1953 Flash On J Westwater W Hucknell
1952 Mowgli B Lewis G Ellis
1951 Gay Jane V McMurtry D Labistour
1950 Milesia Pride B Lewis J Morrison
1949 Milesia Pride H Wright J Morrison
1948 Monasterevan C Buckham E Shaw
1947 Brookhill H Wright T Potgeiter
1946 St Pauls G Foster D Talbert
1945 St Seiriol J Butler C Longhurst
1944 Monteith H Berry C Clutterbuck
1943 Piccadilly Jim H Feldman C Wade
1942 Silver Phantom H Wright E Shaw
1941 Sandri ll S Amos S Garrett
1940 Kipling A Gorton A Cruickshank
1939 Silver Spear H Feldman L Howe
1938 Extinguisher ll C Barends W Krog
1937 Ballyjamesduff G Masterson J Azzie
1936 Pietersfield ll L Fernandes E Shaw
1935 Eccentric G Askew A Rowe
1934 Sun Tor A Rugg J Angles
1933 Legacy E Lariviere P Henwood
1932 Findhorn S Johnson E Ryan
1931 Agrippa R de Valle W Pickering
1930 Full Dress H Amos S Garrett
1929 Gifted G Lariviere W Jackson
1928 Glen Albyn A Herschell G Weale
1927 Hussein G Gorton C Wade
1926 Moosme E Jacobie W Knapp
1925 Bird of Prey I Strydom W Randall
1924 Oriel J Lieveaux E Ryan
1923 Eunomea J Otto J Russell
1922 Collet F McGrath J Gard
1921 Longstop L Fernades G Weale
1920 Pamphlet S Garrett J Russell
1919 Goldwing S Garrett J Russell
1918 Pamphlet C Bowles J Russell
1917 Fanous W Crew P Liddle
1916 Margin W Clements A Townsend
1915 Winnipeg R Forsyth H de Mestre
1914 Rhanleigh R Dine W Randall
1913 Caged Bird W Crew F Murray
1912 Lombard I Strydom F Murray
1911 Nobleman A Laird F Murray
1910 Sir Caulin E Hardy F Murray
1909 King’s Favourite C Clark H de Mestre
1908 Corriecrian W Pickering F Wase
1907 Corriecrian C Yarnlee F Wade
1906 Bonnie Dundee W Pickering W Pickering
1905 Chere Amie J McLauchlan R Wooton
1904 Nymagee W Clements W Meredith
1903 Peerless J White J White
1902 Chaos G Bowker W Henwood
1901 Apollo C MacDonald H Croon
1900 Verdant Green C MacDonald H Croon
1899 Talma J Boardman H Taylor
1898 Campanajo G Tonge R Scott
1897 Campanajo R Scott E Murray

–>